EAP Alumni


EAP and Beyond...

Since its inception, the Emerging Athletes Program has provided opportunities for young riders to benefit from advanced training, in both riding and horsemanship, from some of the country’s most knowledgeable horsemen. Each year hundreds of riders gain a wealth of knowledge through participation in the EAP, elevating them to the next level of horsemanship and riding skill. Contributing to the riders’ success is their own dedication, passion and commitment which are reflected in many aspects of their lives. While many of the young riders have aspirations that extend beyond the horse industry, several EAP National Training Session participants also continue to strive toward, and reach, their goal of excelling within the sport. USHJA acknowledges the accomplishments of the EAP Finalists and extends congratulations to all past participants on their achievements in both in the hunter/jumper industry and beyond.

   
Photo from Left-Right:
Anne Thornbury, Kip Rosenthal, Peter Wylde, Mary Babick, Sally Ike, Sunny Drescher, Sean Leckie

EAP Finalists

   

Notable Accomplishments


    2009


Richard Neal    

2009 EAP National Training Session - Co-Winner
2011 Named to the USEF Young Rider Show Jumping Tour
2011 CSIO-Y International, Hagen, Germany - Winner
2011 CSI 3* Grand Prix, Megeve, France - Winner


Carly Anthony    

2009 EAP National Training Session - Co-Winner
2010 NCAA Equestrian National Championship Team - University of Georgia
2011 NCEA Equestrian All-American Title - Equitation on the Flat
2011 NCEA Equestrian All-American Title - Equitation over Fences
2011 NCEA Student Athlete of the Month - November
2012 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic


Hayley Barnhill    

2010 Pessoa/USEF Hunter Seat Medal Finals - Winner
2010 ASPCA Maclay Finals - Winner
2010 Ronnie Mutch Equitation Co-Winner at Devon
2010 NAJYRC Show Jumping Team Silver Medal
2010 Junior Hunter Finals Grand Champion
2011 NAJYRC Show Jumping Team Gold Medal
2011 NAJYRC Show Jumping Individual Silver Medal
2011 WIHS Equitation Finals Reserve Champion
2011 Platinum Performance/USEF Show Jumping Show Jumping Talent Search Finals East Coast - Fourth Place
2011 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee


       

    2010


Taylor Adams    

2010 Platinum Performance/USEF Show Jumping Talent Search Finals West Coast - Winner
2011 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee


Kate Haley    

2010 EAP National Training Session - Winner
2011 IHSA Hunter Seat National Champion, Collegiate Cup Winner, Centenary College
2011 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee
2011 Adult Equitation 18-35 Champion at Ocala Winter Finals and Ocala Winter Celebration 2011 USEF Adult Medal Winnter at Ocala Winter Celebration 2012 IHSA Nationals Open Equitation Over Fences - Winner; Open Equitation on the Flat – Third Place


Anna Hallene    

2011 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee


Morgan Geller    

2010 Platinum Performance/USEF Show Jumping Show Jumping Talent Search Finals West - Fifth Place


Michael Kocher    

2011 USEF Prix des States Team Championship Zone 3 Team Member


    2011


Jacob Pope    

2011 EAP National Training Session - Winner
2012 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee
2012 ASPCA Maclay Winter Equestrian Festival - Winner
2012 George Morris Excellence in Equitation Championships – Qualifer
2012 WIHS Equitation and Platinum Performance/USEF Show Jumping Show Jumping Talent Search Old Salem May - Winner
2012 Platinum Performance/USEF Show Jumping Show Jumping Talent Search Hits on the Hudson – Winner
2012 Children’s Jumper Champion Bluegrass Festival
2012 WIHS Equitation and Platinum Performance USEF Show Jumping Show Jumping Talent Search Hampton Classic – Winner
2012 Platinum Performance/USEF Show Jumping Show Jumping Talent Search Finals East - Winner


Natalie Crane    

2012 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee


       

    2012


Stephen Foran    

2012 EAP National Training Session - Winner
2013 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee


Ana Forssell    

2013 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee


    2013


Sunny Drescher    

2013 EAP National Training Session - Winner
2014 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee


Sean Leckie    

2014 George Morris Horsemastership Clinic Invitee




Additional Links
Contacts
Calendar of Events
EAP Nationals Archive
Meghan Carney – (859) 225-6721